Hablamos Español
[…] Time-Barred Debt.  The Rule interprets the FDCPA’s prohibition of false or misleading representations to prohibit legal actions or threats of legal actions against a consumer to collect time-barred debts.[35]  Because the limitations period to collect a debt varies from state to state, section 1006.26(a)(1) defines “statute of limitations” as “the period prescribed by applicable law for bringing a legal action against the consumer to collect a debt”[36] and time-barred debt as “a debt for which the applicable statute of limitations has expired.”[37]  The CFPB is not finalizing, for now, the time-barred debt and revival disclosures it proposed in February 2020, noting concerns expressed during the comment period by all stakeholders regarding